PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Statement describes the procedures our Company has adopted in reference to website management methods and the processing of personal data of users who visit our site. It does not apply to information collected through channels other than this website.

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and how such information is used.

Our company protects the privacy of visitors to the site/customers and ensures that its data processing complies with the provisions of privacy legislation, pursuant to Legislative Decree 30 no. 196 of June 2003, to the extent that it is still applicable, and to the GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 - European regulation on privacy.

First of all, we point out that processing is always based on principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency, in compliance with all current regulations, and, therefore, limited to the purposes for which processing is permitted, with the requirement to update data, limit the retention period and adopt appropriate data protection security measures.

The use of any of our services presupposes prior acceptance of this Policy, for example, at the time of registration, and in this way you consent to the collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Notice.

This site complies with and protects the confidentiality of visitors, putting in place every effort deemed possible and proportionate to not infringe the rights of users. 

 

1)  COLLECTED DATA

During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified concerned parties, though, by its very nature, could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers operated by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, time of request, possibly the number of clicks, method used in submitting the request to the server, size of the file obtained in response, numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error ....) and other parameters related to the operating system and user’s computer environment.

For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), data related to the IP address, could be used, in compliance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or harm other users, or, in any case, harmful or unlawful activities.

Categories of data mentioned are never used to identify or profile users, but only for purposes of information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning; data are immediately after processing, according to the legitimate interests of the Data Controller.

Any time contact is established with the site or during registration, our Company may collect additional personal information; for example, your contact information; information on personal characteristics, country of residence, ID card number and date and place of issue, purchase history, payment information, such as payment card number and other card information, as well as authentication and other billing information and account details, your preferences, your written consent regarding marketing and communication as well as your purchases.

If the site allows the inclusion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, the site automatically detects and records some of the user’s identification data, including the email address. These data are voluntarily provided by the user at the time services are requested. By providing a comment or other information the user expressly accepts the privacy policy.

 

2) LEGAL BASIS AND PROCESSING PURPOSES

This site processes data based on consent; by using or consulting this site, visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy statement and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of the requested service.

The provision of data and, therefore, Consent to the collection and processing of data is optional; the User can refuse consent, and may revoke previously his/her previously granted consent at any time (by contacting info@servetto.it).However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide certain services.

a. The purpose of data processing is to manage relationships with customers (information, purchases, invoices and price quotes), execute any contractual obligations, manage disputes and fulfil regulatory obligations, in particular, in matter of accounting and taxation; these tasks can be fulfilled in a variety of ways, for example, by providing products requested and, as further described below, deliver products, which may require sharing data you provided with delivery service providers. The e-mail address you provide can be used to send you any relevant booking number/purchase receipt/invoice, for administrative management and reminders. Of course, it is your responsibility to ensure that the e-mail address in our possession is correct (and preferred). If you make a purchase on behalf of another person using your e-mail address, the information will be sent to your e-mail address.

b. Data processing may ALSO be used to send promotional offers on our products, updates on our prices and offers, as well as greetings by ordinary mail or by fax or e-mail or invitations to events, marketing, advertising, informational and commercial materials, our newsletter by mail, fax or e-mail or to ascertain customer satisfaction.

For the purposes referred to in point a), the provision of data is mandatory and failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

For the purposes referred to in point b), the provision of data is optional and does not prevent the purchase and delivery of products.

 

3) NOTICE ON COOKIES AND REFUSAL TO PROVIDE NAVIGATION DATA

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files sent by a website to the visitor and then back to the site to be read by the server. They enable some information to be collected about how the visitor uses a given site (how many and which pages are visited, how long they were on the site, from which channel they arrived on the site etc.). This information is stored on the computer's hard drive or on any device that used to access the Internet.

Cookies allow the use or operation of the site or some of its features, in summary they allow you to: store your preferences (language, font size, colour, etc.); avoid re-entering the same information several times during the same visit (e.g. login details); manage an e-commerce cart; analyse how the user uses the services and contents provided by the website; display content such as videos, maps, etc.; allow sharing of site content on social networks; and provide personalised advertisements to users to improve the effectiveness of an advertising campaign

THERE ARE VARIOUS TYPE OF COOKIES

TECHNICAL COOKIES. This type of cookie allows certain sections of the site to function correctly. Technical cookies are divided into 2 categories based on their duration:

  • Temporary (or session) cookies do not have an expiration date and are removed when the session ends or when the browser is closed.
  • Permanent cookies have a predetermined expiration date and thus remain on the user's computer even after having logged off or closing the browser, so that on your next visit to the site, it can tell that you have visited.

These cookies are necessary to view the site correctly and therefore will always be used and sent, unless the user modifies the browser’s settings (with the risk of blocking certain features of the site).

ANALYTICAL COOKIES. These cookies are used to collect anonymous and aggregate information about how the site is used in order to improve its use and contents. These cookies are considered technical if they are installed by the same site manager and not by a third party.

If the Analytics Cookies are installed on the user's terminal by a different site than the one the user is visiting, they are call THIRD PARTY COOKIES. An example of this is GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES are those that, in addition to analytical cookies, are used to run software such as the share on social media buttons found on certain websites, or other software such as the implementation of video or maps.

PROFILING COOKIES. These are the cookies needed to create user profiles in order to post public messages in line with preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the site.

COOKIES USED BY SERVETTO SRL

Here are the various types of cookies used by Servetto srl

Technical cookies that do not require consent:
These cookies are used for activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the site and for providing the service:

Name

Duration

Type

Finality

PrestaShop-f24c4101d7ff6579de7e52393f6207fe

Expires at the end of the session

First part/ technical/ session

Function and use of site

All technical cookies do not require consent, therefore, they are installed automatically as a result of accessing the site.

Cookies that require consent: any cookies other than the technical ones above are installed or activated only upon the express consent from the user the first time they visit the site. The consent is then tracked in the case of subsequent visits. However, the user always has the option to revoke all or part of the consent already expressed.

Cookies managed by third parties: these cookies are installed by third parties via this site. Below, you will find some instructions and a link to the privacy policy and consent form for each type. You can express your consent for each and continue browsing or close this window.

Cookies for statistics. For these cookies it is necessary to request the user’s consent to install them, as they are handled by a third-party service. A link is available for each of these cookies to the page where you can receive information about the process and express your consent.

Name

Duration

Type

Finality

Access to information

_ga

2 years

Third party / analytics

Site usage analysis

PRIVACY POLICY
HERE ARE LINKS TO PAGES FOR EXPRESSING
YOUR CONSENT AND PREFERENCES REGARDING THE USE OF THESE COOKIES
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.
http://www.google.com/settings/ads?hl=it

_gat

10 minutes

Third party / analytics

Site usage analysis

Cookies for profiling advertising, managed directly by the owner of the site: cookies of this type are not used.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES USING YOUR BROWSER CONFIGURATION

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Safari iOS (mobile devices)
Opera

External links and third party cookies
Our site may contain links to other websites that have their own cookie policy which may be different from that adopted by our site. We do not provide information on this or respond to it, and we encourage you to read up within those sites.

Visibility of this page in the site
This page is visible through links at the bottom of all pages on the site, pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and sets out simplified information arrangements and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies, published in the Official Journal No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and the register of orders # 229 of May 8, 2014.

Changes to the site and to this page
Servetto srl reserves the right to modify the contents of this site at any time without notice. The user agrees to be bound by any such potential and future revisions and therefore commits to periodically visiting the site to be informed of any changes.

 

4) DATA CONTROLLER and DATA PROCESSORS

The Data Controller is Servetto S.r.l. - with registered office on Via Brughetti, 32 - 20813 Bovisio Masciago (MB). . +39 0362 55.88.99 fax +39 0362 59.19.07- email info@servetto.it.

The Data Controller ensures that appropriate technical and organizational measures are used in accordance with the Regulation - GDPR 679/2016, and that only data necessary for each specific processing purpose are processed by default, also ensuring that these measures are updated and reviewed, as necessary.

The Data Processor is the web hosting of the Internet site, on behalf of the Data Controller: Soteha S.r.l., a Sole Shareholder Company, Via Giuseppe Zucchi, 39C 20095 Cusano Milanino (MI) Main access building 39/G - Ste # 3.

The Data Processor processes data on instruction provided by the Data Controller and guarantees that the persons authorized to process personal data have committed to confidentiality or comply with an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality, as well as assists the Data Controller with appropriate technical and organizational measures, in order to comply with the Data Controller’s obligation to process requests in accordance with the rights of data subjects. The Data Processor also assists the Data Controller in ensuring compliance with the obligations regarding security of processing, notification of data breach to the Supervisory Authority, notification of a violation of personal data to the concerned party, and prior consultation; deletes or returns data and copies thereof, as requested by the Data Controller, after services related to the processing have been completed.

The updated list of Data Processors and any persons in charge of processing them is kept at the registered office of the Data Controller.

 

5) PROCESSING SITE

Data collected from the site are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, and at the Data Centre (at VERIZON ITALIA S.P.A., Via Del Carroccio, 6 20016 Pero (MI)) of the web Host. The Web Host (Soteha S.r.l., a Sole Shareholder company, Via Giuseppe Zucchi, 39C 20095 Cusano Milanino (MI) which is responsible for data processing, and processes data on behalf of the Data Controller, is located in the European Economic Area and operates in accordance with European standards.

 

6) DATA RECIPIENTS

No data collected from the web service (navigation data specified above and cookies) are communicated or disseminated (save communication to judicial or law enforcement entities, as deemed necessary).

Data are processed by personnel specifically appointed in writing to complete such task (administrative staff and persons in charge of relations with the public, even outside the Company, individuals who manage information systems, even outside the Company, individuals who function as system administrators, as well as marketing personnel, also external to the Company, interns, data processors and their assistants operating in the specific sector to which a request is made, and personnel who manage the site, even outside the Company) only if such processing is necessary to carry out their duties by performing only the operations necessary for the performance of the tasks.

They can also be processed by data processors (including external companies that perform shipping, marketing, and server management and storage). External companies can process data also through specific employees appointed in writing who can perform the same activities and process data for the same purposes for which the individuals have been appointed by Servetto S.r.l.

Data provided by the user can be shared with the subjects who are required to have access to them pursuant to the law or based upon the need to know arises to assert the rights of the Company in relation to public institutions.

 

7) RETENTION TIME

Data are processed for the time necessary to complete sales and any resulting operations (delivery and invoicing, etc.) requested by the User, or required by the purposes described herein.

The User can, at any time, request that data processing be suspended or cancelled and/or limited.

 

8) DATA TRANSFER

The Data Controller does not transfer personal data to international organizations.  This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular, with Facebook, YouTube and Instagram via social plug-ins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized on the basis of specific decisions by the European Union and the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, in particular, Decision 1250/2016 (Privacy Shield) for which no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

 

9) REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to @servetto.it.

 

10) RIGHTS OF CONCERNED PARTIES

You have the right to:

- transparency regarding processing methods;

- receive specific information about your data from the Data Controller/Data Processor;

- access your personal data held by the Data Controller/Data Processor;

- have your data amended or deleted, so-called “right to be forgotten”;

- limit the processing of your data to certain conditions;

receive communications from the Data Controller/Data Processor in relation to the events described above;

- the portability of your personal data;

- oppose data processing for specific and documented reasons/ right to oppose the automated decision-making process of GDPR 679/2016.

You exercise your rights by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: Servetto S.r.l. - with registered office on Via Brughetti, 32 - 20813 Bovisio Masciago (MB): pec: servetto@pec.it, email info@servetto.it.

 

11) COMPLAINTS

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.

 

12) AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESSES

The Data Controller does not process data on the basis of automated decision-making processes

 

13) INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AMENDMENTS

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please consult this page often, paying attention to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of changes made to this Privacy Policy, the User must cease use of this Application and may request the Data Controller to delete his/her Personal Data.

 

14) PRIVACY OF MINORS

Our website is aimed at a general public and does not offer services to visitors under the age of 18. If our Company becomes aware that a minor has provided us with personal data without the permission of his/her parents or guardian, we will immediately delete this information.

 

15) EXTERNAL LINKS

This Privacy Policy only concerns this website.

Any links to other sites you find on the pages of this website or sections of our applications are not bound by this Privacy Policy. We advise you to read carefully the Privacy Policy of external links and review the procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information used by them.

 

16) LEGAL DEFENCE

The User's Personal Data may be used for the defence by the Data Controller in court or in the stages leading to court proceedings, resulting from abuses in the use of the site and related services by the User or to defend our Company in the event of legal action against us or for other purposes dictated by the law.

The User declares that he/she is aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose Data at the request of Public Authorities.

 

Bovisio Masciago, 30/04/2018